PRIVACY POLICY

The products and services are provided, and ‘our’ websites are provided, by Hello Lifestyle Pty Ltd  (ABN 81 648 448 524) (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’). ‘We’ are committed to supporting the ‘Australian Privacy  Principles’ and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which has set clear standards and  guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information (‘Personal  Information’) which ‘we’ may obtain during the course of ‘our’ dealings with you. ‘Our’ Privacy Policy  sets out, in general terms, matters of which you should be aware regarding the Personal Information  ‘we’ may collect about you, ‘our’ policies on the management of personal information, how you may  access Personal Information that ‘we’ keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach, and  generally, what sort of information ‘we’ collect and how ‘we’ hold, use and disclose that  information. When you provide ‘us’ with Personal Information (whether via one of ‘our’ websites,  through any of ‘our’ promotions, or otherwise), ‘we’ respect your privacy.

1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect and use Personal Information from customers, users or visitors of our websites, social  medial channels, products or services. The type of Personal Information that we collect and use  depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and can include your name, address,  telephone number, e-mail address, postal or delivery address, date of birth, billing information (such  as credit card and bank account details), proof of identity information and documents, information  about the products and services you have ordered or enquired about and your beauty profile. If you  would prefer that we do not collect any Personal Information from you, please do not provide us  with any such information. 

When you submit your Personal Information to us, or by using, browsing or accessing our websites  or social media channels, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your  Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

Where we have collected Personal Information about you from another source, we will take  reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the following: 

The fact that we have collected Personal Information about you and how you can contact us  regarding the collection of such information;

  • How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected; 
  • Why we collected the Personal Information; 
  • Who we would usually disclose such Personal Information to; 
  • Any law requiring us to collect Personal Information

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us however, we may not be able to  provide you with the products or services you require should the provision of the product or service  depend on the collection of that information, including if the collection of that information is  required by law.

2. METHODS OF COLLECTION

We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including:

  1. through your use, or orders of, of our products and services; when you visit or submit  information through our website, social media or and other online channels, when you  contact us with a query or request information about our products and services, complete  any forms or agreements for our products and services, when you participate in  competitions, promotions, events, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or rewards  programs 
  2. from third parties (including our related bodies corporate, business partners and service  providers, credit reporting bodies and government agencies) 
  3. and from publicly available sources of information (including, but not limited to, social media  sites).

The Personal Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the foregoing  and assist us in providing a better service. We do not use or share Personal Information for any  purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. By providing your Personal  Information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide such information to us. We  may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers  and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal  Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED 

We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected. The  Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide our products, services, customer  rewards programs, website and social media channels (including customised online content and  advertising displayed on our website or social media channels) to you. We also use it to improve or  develop our products, services and website, to operate, maintain and test and upgrade our systems  and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. We do not use or share  Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was collected and  disclosed. We do not provide, trade or sell Personal Information to other organizations without your  consent. However we may disclose Personal Information to our related bodies corporate, business  partners, third party contractors, agents and suppliers and service providers (as set out in section 7b.  below) in connection with providing our product or service to you.

By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that, and consent to the following:

  1. We may collect and use your Personal Information for the purpose disclosed to you. 2. You are authorised to provide such information to us. 
  2. Any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party  contractors, agents or suppliers. 
  3. Information provided to us in the process of us providing a product or service to you, may be  used by us for recruitment or job opportunity purposes.

If you provide your Personal Information to us, whether via one of our websites or social medial  channels, through any of our promotions or competition, or otherwise, the information you provide  may be used by us to include you in a customer rewards program, create and deliver to you direct  mail, emails, sms, surveys or attend customer research or discussion groups or other 

communications containing product, services and event information, tips, promotions or  competitions. If you prefer not to receive such communications including those of any rewards  programs- see Section 5. below.

4. KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is accurate however it  is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide us is accurate and that you advise  us of any changes to your details. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you  feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.  

If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take  reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are  required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

5. DIRECT MARKETING 

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we  may use your Personal Information to send you information about the products and services we  offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may send this information by  mail, email, SMS telephone, on or via social media or other online channels (including by customising  online content advertised or displayed on our websites or social media channels) 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out at any time  by: (a) using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages; (b)  Contacting us at info@hellolifestyle.com. This may not remove you from any  customer rewards programs or remove you from receiving any social media or other online channels  communications or customised online content advertised or displayed on our website or social  media channels.

6. KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised  access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration, both online and offline. We store Personal Information  in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures to protect the  Personal Information we hold. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be  guaranteed to be totally secure, however we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect  the personal information you may transmit to us. 

Access to and use of Personal Information within our organization is limited by us to prevent misuse  or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others. Our employees, contractors and  service providers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. Compliance with laws and fraud protection 

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information to law enforcement bodies or  regulatory authorities to assist with their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or  authorised by law. 

We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and  organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. This may occur in several instances,  including when your bank or other financial institution requests proof of authorisation of a payment.

b. Service providers 

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy  Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, hosting companies, web  developers, internet service providers, fulfilment companies (eg companies that coordinate  mailings), marketing, analysis and research and data analysis firms, data centres, cloud based  storage providers, customer relationship management providers, email service providers, financial  and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, insurers and external business  advisors (such as auditors and lawyers). Such third parties may be provided with access to Personal  Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other  purpose. In all circumstances where your Personal Information is disclosed, we will ensure that these  third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

8. DEALING WITH US ONLINE 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through any of our  websites is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website  has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to  enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use 128 bit SSL encryption. To ensure  that the page you are viewing uses 128 bit SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in  your browser. 

Despite our reasonable steps, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal  Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your  own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

9. COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES 

A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies  to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalize and enhance your experience and your  use of any of our sites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your  browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser  to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you  reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the  features. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our site and to  ensure that our site remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse  trends, administer our sites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection  and risk reduction. 

Services that our website may use from time to time include Google Analytics, which transmits  website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or  associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google  Analytics to help us understand traffic and usage on our website. By using our website, you consent  to Google processing your data in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the  purposes set out in this policy. 

Google may pass on cookies to its partners and other third parties to achieve its purposes. For more  information on how Google uses the information collected from cookies, please see this section of  Google’s Privacy Policy.

10. LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE 

Although our sites may contain links to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to  our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as  to the Privacy Policies of these third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices  of these third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites.